What do they look like? Dingoes are usually ginger-coloured with white points. As well, black and tan, or black and white pelage patterns may be found in pure bred dingoes. Australian adult male dingoes are generally larger than females, weighing up to 25 kg.
Where do they live? Canis lupis dingo is found in forests, plains and mountainous rural areas in mainland Australia They may also be found in the desert regions of Central Australia where cattle waterholes are available. Natal dens are made in caves, rabbit holes or hollow logs, in close proximity to water.
What do they eat?60% of their diet is mammalian prey such as kangaroos, wallabies, sheep, and calves. They also prey on small animals including rabbits, birds, reptiles, fish and insects. Dingoes are opportunistic predators and hunt small prey alone.
Behaviour: Dingo behavioural traits are like those of most primitive dogs. There is typically an alpha male and female pair to which other pack members submit. Males are dominant over females. Lower ranking individuals express aggression toward each other as they fight for the various lower ranking positions.
Reproduction: A single, dominant pair breeds in a dingo group. Dominant females will kill the young of other females in the pack. Dominant pairs tend to mate for life. Other pack members help in caring for the young of the dominant pair. Dingoes produce one litter of pups per year. In Australia dingoes mate from March to April. The gestation period is 63 days, with a common litter size of 1 to 10 individuals.
Threats: Dingoes are primarily killed by humans as they are considered a pest species in many parts of Australia. Pups may be taken by large birds of prey. They are secretive and will aggressively defend themselves as a group. A major threat to this species is hybridisation with domestic dogs. It is estimated that fewer than 25% of dingoes in the wild are full blood.
Conservation Status: In Queensland the Dingo is a declared pest species. The Australian government protects dingoes in national parks and reserves only.